Tuesday, March 4, 2008

A day off

Whew, I have the day off and I have had such a productive morning. But this will be a quick post anyway since All My Children is about to start, haha.


Ok, here is my card that I just finished making about two seconds ago. I don't have any real fun inspiration story or anything for it. It started out with me trying to do the chalkboard technique that was on SCS, and I don't have the right ink for it, so it wasn't working. But I really liked the way the white flower looked on the black paper. SO, that was where this card started. But without the green touches it was just too bland for my taste. So there ya go. I used Doodle This and the sentiment on the tab is from the Office Accoutrement set (both Stampin Up!).

And because no one else commented for a chance to win the blog candy (I'm still just shocked! and a wee bit embarrassed I must admit) Katie is the winner by default. Hopefully by the time I do another one, I'll have more people commenting. Katie, I'll send your stuff out to you hopefully by the weekend! Maybe we should just think of it as a late birthday present! :-)

My SU starter kit is supposed to arrive tomorrow. I'm so excited I can hardly wait. of course it couldn't come today while I'm off could it?? Ugh! Hope everyone has a great Tuesday!

3 comments:

KTluv said...

LMAO You don't need to. Really! I think it is kind of funny actually. I guess that we just have too much blog surfing time on our hands. lol I need to get on over to mine and put up a new post. It has been forever! My kit should be here Thursday. I too am so excited!!! I will see you Sat at Patti's. Mom is going to watch the kids so I can come sit in and see how it is done. See ya there!!!

KTluv said...

Love the card btw. Really cute! Tonight is my crafting night so hopefully I will have something to post.

CAKVD said...

Beautiful card!!! Wish I would have found you sooner, as I would have commented for the blog candy!! LOL!!
Cheryl